Listen
Queen of the Stiltwalkers
Queen of the Stiltwalkers

Afrikulture Stilt Walkers: Tempest Island Alive is the 2016 Band of the year, Discover Dominica Authority and the Dominica Festivals announced today. The other the prize winners of the various road parade categories for Carnival 2016 are:

Opening Parade

  • Best Float – National Cooperative Credit Union

  • 2nd Place – National Bank of Dominica

  • 3rd Place – Starrin & Sons

  • Flag Wavers – National Bank of Dominica

  • 2nd Place – Colihaut

Carnival Monday- J'ouvert

  • Lapo Kabwit with the largest following at 4:00am – Police Lapo Kabwit Band

  • Best Individual Male & Female – Grim and the Sorcerer (Clinton and Shereen)

  • Best Sensay – Alysa and Kayla Letang

  • Best J'ouvert Group – Friendship Crew

  • Longest Lapo Kabwit – Newtown Lapo Kabwit

  • Largest Old Mas Group – Delices Erika Gorge Survivors

  • Best J'ouvert Costumed Group – Scare Crows

  • Lapo with the Most Lavway – Police Lapo Kabwit

  • Best Pappy Show Wedding – Tru Poul

  • Best Theatrical Group – My Dominica Trade House

  • Best Creative Individual – Andy Carter

  • Special Award – Glow Band

  • Best Float: National Cooperative Credit Union

  • Best J'ouvert Costumed Group - Scare Crows

Carnival Monday– Old Mas Parade

  • Best Old Mas Band – Karnival Korner

  • 2nd Place – Thunderbirds

  • 3rd Place – Afrikulture Stilt Walkers

  • Best Old Mas Band: Children –Castle Bruce Primary

  • Special Award – Black Devils of San Sauveur for their regular attendance and continued participation in the Opening and Carnival Monday Parades

Carnival Monday parade

Schools

  • School Band of Year: Primary Schools – Convent Prep

  • 2nd Place – San Sauveur Primary

  • 3rd Place – Castle Bruce Primary

  • Children's King of the Band – San Sauveur Primary

  • Children's Queen of the Band – San Sauveur Primary

  • School Band of Year: Secondary Schools – Isaiah Thomas Secondary School

  • Children's Float of the Year – St. Mary's Primary

  • 2nd Place – Convent Prep

  • 3rd Place – San Sauveur Primary

  • Special Awards for Floats: Schools – Dominica State College

– Pioneer Prep

Carnival Tuesday Parade

  • Band of the Year – Afrikulture Stilt Walkers: Tempest Island Alive

  • 2nd Place – Thunderbirds: Junkanoo

  • 3rd Place – Karnival Korner: Mas Kaleidoscope 2016

  • Adult King of the Band – Karnival Korner: Mas Kaleidoscope 2016

  • Best Old Mas Band - Karnival Korner

  • Children's King & Queen of the Band - San Sauveur Primary

  • Band of the Year - Afrikulture Stilt Walkers: Tempest Island Alive

  • Adult Queen of the Band – Afrikulture Stilt Walkers: Tempest Island Alive

  • Special Award: Largest Costume Band – Hysteria: Origins


Listen